Skip to content
SurveyHood
Salons, agencies & contractors

Salon and spa client feedback template

Booking, welcome, stylist or therapist, result, cleanliness and value, with a review prompt for happy clients.

4 questions · about 1 minute to complete · free on every plan

More by industry templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
The day after the appointment.
Who it is for
Salon, barber and spa clients.

How to use this template

  1. Send it after the appointment or project hand-over; response rates and recall both fall the longer you wait.
  2. Ask whether the result matched what was agreed.
  3. Read open-text answers from the lowest scorers first; they explain the numbers.

Questions in the salon and spa client feedback template

  1. 1. Rate your visit

    matrix · Booking, Welcome and reception, Your stylist or therapist, The result, Cleanliness, Value

  2. 2. Did the result match what you asked for?

    single choice · Exactly, Mostly, Not really

  3. 3. How likely are you to recommend us?

    nps

  4. 4. Anything for the team?

    open text

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.Rate your visit

120 answered
StatementPoorFairGoodVery goodExcellentn
Booking8%15%24%23%31%120
Welcome and reception8%13%23%30%27%120
Your stylist or therapist4%12%15%29%40%120
The result9%11%13%33%33%120
Cleanliness11%9%20%28%33%120
Value8%9%16%26%41%120

2.Did the result match what you asked for?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Exactly2823%
Mostly4336%
Not really4941%

3.How likely are you to recommend us?

120 answered
Average 6.8NPS -739 promoters · 34 passives · 47 detractors
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
054%
111%
265%
398%
433%
587%
61513%
71311%
82118%
91513%
102420%

How to read these questions

  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
  • single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
  • nps: NPS = % promoters (9–10) − % detractors (0–6). Check the margin of error before calling a change between two periods.

Frequently asked questions

How do I ask clients for a review after a project?

Send a short feedback survey first; if they score 9–10, the thank-you page can ask for a public review with a link.

How long does the salon and spa client feedback survey take to complete?

About 1 minute: 4 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.