Skip to content
SurveyHood
Salons, agencies & contractors

Agency client project review survey template

Brief understanding, communication, creativity, deadlines, budget and results after a project wraps.

4 questions · about 3 minutes to complete · free on every plan

More by industry templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
At project close.
Who it is for
Agency clients.

How to use this template

  1. Send it after the appointment or project hand-over; response rates and recall both fall the longer you wait.
  2. Ask whether the result matched what was agreed.
  3. Read open-text answers from the lowest scorers first; they explain the numbers.

Questions in the agency client project review template

  1. 1. Please rate your agreement:

    matrix · The team understood the brief, Communication was clear and timely, The work was creative and on-brand, Deadlines were met, The budget was respected, The results met our goals

  2. 2. Overall, how would you rate the project?

    rating

  3. 3. Would you work with us again?

    single choice · Yes, Probably, Not sure, No

  4. 4. What should we do differently next time?

    open text

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.Please rate your agreement:

120 answered
StatementStrongly disagreeDisagreeNeutralAgreeStrongly agreen
The team understood the brief11%16%18%23%32%120
Communication was clear and timely10%13%16%24%37%120
The work was creative and on-brand3%8%23%34%33%120
Deadlines were met11%8%14%25%42%120
The budget was respected8%15%18%28%32%120
The results met our goals10%11%14%33%32%120

2.Overall, how would you rate the project?

120 answered
Average 7
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
133%
254%
387%
4119%
576%
61311%
7108%
81714%
92319%
102319%

3.Would you work with us again?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Yes2521%
Probably2823%
Not sure4336%
No2420%

How to read these questions

  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
  • rating: Report the mean and the top-two-box share (the two highest points). Top-two-box is easier to explain and less sensitive to a few extreme answers.
  • single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.

Frequently asked questions

How do I ask clients for a review after a project?

Send a short feedback survey first; if they score 9–10, the thank-you page can ask for a public review with a link.

How long does the agency client project review survey take to complete?

About 3 minutes: 4 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.