Skip to content
SurveyHood
Restaurants & cafés

Restaurant dining feedback template

Food, service, ambience, value and wait time after a visit, via a QR code on the bill. Under a minute to answer.

4 questions · about 1 minute to complete · free on every plan

More by industry templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
Same day, from a QR code on the receipt or table.
Who it is for
Dine-in guests.

How to use this template

  1. Send it the same day via a QR code on the receipt; response rates and recall both fall the longer you wait.
  2. Ask about food, service and value separately.
  3. Read open-text answers from the lowest scorers first; they explain the numbers.

Questions in the restaurant dining feedback template

  1. 1. How was everything?

    matrix · Food quality, Service, Speed, Cleanliness, Atmosphere, Value for money

  2. 2. Was your order correct?

    single choice · Yes, Minor issue, No

  3. 3. How likely are you to recommend us to a friend?

    nps

  4. 4. What should we do better?

    open text

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.How was everything?

120 answered
StatementPoorFairGoodVery goodExcellentn
Food quality6%11%25%25%33%120
Service6%11%17%28%39%120
Speed10%14%26%18%32%120
Cleanliness8%16%18%23%36%120
Atmosphere8%18%17%23%35%120
Value for money9%11%23%26%32%120

2.Was your order correct?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Yes4538%
Minor issue4638%
No2924%

3.How likely are you to recommend us to a friend?

120 answered
Average 6.1NPS -2428 promoters · 35 passives · 57 detractors
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
076%
154%
243%
3108%
498%
598%
61311%
71311%
82218%
91613%
101210%

How to read these questions

  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
  • single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
  • nps: NPS = % promoters (9–10) − % detractors (0–6). Check the margin of error before calling a change between two periods.

Frequently asked questions

How do restaurants collect feedback?

A QR code on the bill or table tent linking to a short survey, plus a link in delivery confirmations. Keep it under a minute.

How long does the restaurant dining feedback survey take to complete?

About 1 minute: 4 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.