Skip to content
SurveyHood
Restaurants & cafés

Catering client feedback template

Planning, food, presentation, staff and value after a catered event, plus referral intent.

4 questions · about 2 minutes to complete · free on every plan

More by industry templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
Two days after the event.
Who it is for
The client who booked the catering.

How to use this template

  1. Send it the same day via a QR code on the receipt; response rates and recall both fall the longer you wait.
  2. Ask about food, service and value separately.
  3. Read open-text answers from the lowest scorers first; they explain the numbers.

Questions in the catering client feedback template

  1. 1. Rate each part

    matrix · Planning and communication, Food quality, Presentation, Staff on the day, Punctuality, Value

  2. 2. Did the guests comment on the food?

    single choice · Very positively, Positively, Mixed, Negatively

  3. 3. Would you book us again?

    single choice · Yes, Probably, Not sure, No

  4. 4. What would you change?

    open text

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.Rate each part

120 answered
StatementPoorFairGoodVery goodExcellentn
Planning and communication5%12%20%28%36%120
Food quality6%16%21%28%29%120
Presentation13%7%18%23%39%120
Staff on the day12%13%15%28%33%120
Punctuality10%9%18%26%37%120
Value13%15%19%21%33%120

2.Did the guests comment on the food?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Very positively2622%
Positively6655%
Mixed2118%
Negatively76%

3.Would you book us again?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Yes5344%
Probably2118%
Not sure3328%
No1311%

How to read these questions

  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
  • single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.

Frequently asked questions

How do restaurants collect feedback?

A QR code on the bill or table tent linking to a short survey, plus a link in delivery confirmations. Keep it under a minute.

How long does the catering client feedback survey take to complete?

About 2 minutes: 4 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.