Course evaluation survey template
End-of-term evaluation of content, workload, assessment, instructor and what students would tell next year's class.
6 questions · about 4 minutes to complete · free on every plan
Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.
- When to use it
- In the last two weeks of term, before final assessments.
- Who it is for
- Students enrolled in the course.
How to use this template
- Run a short mid-course version so there is time to change something.
- Keep instructor and course questions separate.
- Share one change you made with the class.
Questions in the course evaluation template
1. The course
matrix · The learning objectives were clear, The content was well organised, The workload was reasonable, Assessments reflected what was taught, Materials and readings were useful
2. The instructor
matrix · Explained concepts clearly, Was available for questions, Gave useful feedback on my work, Created a respectful classroom
3. Overall, how would you rate this course?
rating
4. How many hours a week did you spend on this course outside class?
single choice · Under 2, 2–4, 5–8, 9–12, More than 12
5. What was most valuable?
open text
6. What would you tell a student considering this course?
open text
What the results look like
IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.
1.The course
120 answered| Statement | Strongly disagree | Disagree | Neutral | Agree | Strongly agree | n |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The learning objectives were clear | 6% | 13% | 18% | 26% | 37% | 120 |
| The content was well organised | 8% | 17% | 18% | 13% | 44% | 120 |
| The workload was reasonable | 7% | 14% | 18% | 18% | 43% | 120 |
| Assessments reflected what was taught | 9% | 10% | 23% | 28% | 31% | 120 |
| Materials and readings were useful | 4% | 10% | 14% | 27% | 45% | 120 |
2.The instructor
120 answered| Statement | Strongly disagree | Disagree | Neutral | Agree | Strongly agree | n |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Explained concepts clearly | 10% | 15% | 20% | 27% | 28% | 120 |
| Was available for questions | 16% | 11% | 15% | 28% | 30% | 120 |
| Gave useful feedback on my work | 7% | 12% | 23% | 23% | 36% | 120 |
| Created a respectful classroom | 13% | 8% | 18% | 28% | 33% | 120 |
3.Overall, how would you rate this course?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 5% |
| 2 | 19 | 16% |
| 3 | 26 | 22% |
| 4 | 28 | 23% |
| 5 | 41 | 34% |
4.How many hours a week did you spend on this course outside class?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Under 2 | 20 | 17% |
| 2–4 | 22 | 18% |
| 5–8 | 33 | 28% |
| 9–12 | 29 | 24% |
| More than 12 | 16 | 13% |
How to read these questions
- matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
- rating: Report the mean and the top-two-box share (the two highest points). Top-two-box is easier to explain and less sensitive to a few extreme answers.
- single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
Frequently asked questions
When should course evaluations be run?
A short pulse at the midpoint and the full evaluation in the last two weeks before final assessments, when attendance is still high.
How long does the course evaluation survey take to complete?
About 4 minutes: 6 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.
Is this template free to use?
Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.
Related templates
- Mid-course check-inFour questions at the midpoint so there is still time to adjust pace, clarity and support.
- Online course feedbackFor e-learning and self-paced courses: content, video quality, platform, completion barriers and recommendation.
- Classroom exit ticketThree questions at the end of a lesson: what they learned, what is still unclear, and confidence, for formative assessment.
- Student satisfaction surveyTeaching, support, facilities, belonging and overall experience across a school or university, anonymous by default.