Student satisfaction survey template
Teaching, support, facilities, belonging and overall experience across a school or university, anonymous by default.
5 questions · about 5 minutes to complete · free on every plan
Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.
- When to use it
- Once a year, mid-year.
- Who it is for
- All students, anonymously.
How to use this template
- Keep it anonymous unless you need to follow up, and say so in the intro.
- Report by year group only with at least ten responses.
- Share what you learned and one change you made. People answer the next survey when the last one visibly mattered.
Questions in the student satisfaction survey template
1. How satisfied are you with each of these?
matrix · Quality of teaching, Academic support, Library and study spaces, IT and online systems, Campus facilities, Careers support, Student services
2. Please rate your agreement:
matrix · I feel I belong here, I know where to go for help, My feedback is listened to, I feel safe on campus
3. Overall, how satisfied are you with your experience?
rating
4. Which year are you in?
single choice · First, Second, Third, Fourth or later, Postgraduate
5. What one change would most improve your experience?
open text
What the results look like
IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.
1.How satisfied are you with each of these?
120 answered| Statement | Very dissatisfied | Dissatisfied | Neutral | Satisfied | Very satisfied | Not used | n |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quality of teaching | 7% | 8% | 8% | 22% | 26% | 31% | 120 |
| Academic support | 10% | 9% | 16% | 20% | 18% | 27% | 120 |
| Library and study spaces | 9% | 8% | 19% | 12% | 18% | 34% | 120 |
| IT and online systems | 8% | 9% | 12% | 17% | 23% | 31% | 120 |
| Campus facilities | 5% | 8% | 15% | 14% | 26% | 32% | 120 |
| Careers support | 8% | 15% | 15% | 10% | 26% | 26% | 120 |
| Student services | 5% | 8% | 17% | 21% | 23% | 28% | 120 |
2.Please rate your agreement:
120 answered| Statement | Strongly disagree | Disagree | Neutral | Agree | Strongly agree | n |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I feel I belong here | 9% | 16% | 14% | 29% | 32% | 120 |
| I know where to go for help | 8% | 15% | 27% | 26% | 25% | 120 |
| My feedback is listened to | 4% | 8% | 19% | 34% | 34% | 120 |
| I feel safe on campus | 7% | 10% | 14% | 33% | 36% | 120 |
3.Overall, how satisfied are you with your experience?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 8% |
| 2 | 13 | 11% |
| 3 | 26 | 22% |
| 4 | 32 | 27% |
| 5 | 39 | 33% |
4.Which year are you in?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| First | 13 | 11% |
| Second | 13 | 11% |
| Third | 37 | 31% |
| Fourth or later | 48 | 40% |
| Postgraduate | 9 | 8% |
How to read these questions
- matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
- rating: Report the mean and the top-two-box share (the two highest points). Top-two-box is easier to explain and less sensitive to a few extreme answers.
- single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
Frequently asked questions
Should student surveys be anonymous?
Yes for anything about teachers, safety or belonging. Named surveys are fine for logistics such as timetables or facilities.
How long does the student satisfaction survey take to complete?
About 5 minutes: 5 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.
Is this template free to use?
Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.
Related templates
- School climate survey (students)Safety, respect, relationships with teachers and peers, and whether students feel they can get help, in age-appropriate language.
- Facilities and library surveyOpening hours, study space, resources, IT and cleanliness, for libraries, labs and learning spaces.
- Course evaluationEnd-of-term evaluation of content, workload, assessment, instructor and what students would tell next year's class.
- Mid-course check-inFour questions at the midpoint so there is still time to adjust pace, clarity and support.