Skip to content
SurveyHood
Student experience

Student satisfaction survey template

Teaching, support, facilities, belonging and overall experience across a school or university, anonymous by default.

5 questions · about 5 minutes to complete · free on every plan

More education templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
Once a year, mid-year.
Who it is for
All students, anonymously.

How to use this template

  1. Keep it anonymous unless you need to follow up, and say so in the intro.
  2. Report by year group only with at least ten responses.
  3. Share what you learned and one change you made. People answer the next survey when the last one visibly mattered.

Questions in the student satisfaction survey template

  1. 1. How satisfied are you with each of these?

    matrix · Quality of teaching, Academic support, Library and study spaces, IT and online systems, Campus facilities, Careers support, Student services

  2. 2. Please rate your agreement:

    matrix · I feel I belong here, I know where to go for help, My feedback is listened to, I feel safe on campus

  3. 3. Overall, how satisfied are you with your experience?

    rating

  4. 4. Which year are you in?

    single choice · First, Second, Third, Fourth or later, Postgraduate

  5. 5. What one change would most improve your experience?

    open text

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.How satisfied are you with each of these?

120 answered
StatementVery dissatisfiedDissatisfiedNeutralSatisfiedVery satisfiedNot usedn
Quality of teaching7%8%8%22%26%31%120
Academic support10%9%16%20%18%27%120
Library and study spaces9%8%19%12%18%34%120
IT and online systems8%9%12%17%23%31%120
Campus facilities5%8%15%14%26%32%120
Careers support8%15%15%10%26%26%120
Student services5%8%17%21%23%28%120

2.Please rate your agreement:

120 answered
StatementStrongly disagreeDisagreeNeutralAgreeStrongly agreen
I feel I belong here9%16%14%29%32%120
I know where to go for help8%15%27%26%25%120
My feedback is listened to4%8%19%34%34%120
I feel safe on campus7%10%14%33%36%120

3.Overall, how satisfied are you with your experience?

120 answered
Average 3.6
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
1108%
21311%
32622%
43227%
53933%

4.Which year are you in?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
First1311%
Second1311%
Third3731%
Fourth or later4840%
Postgraduate98%

How to read these questions

  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
  • rating: Report the mean and the top-two-box share (the two highest points). Top-two-box is easier to explain and less sensitive to a few extreme answers.
  • single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.

Frequently asked questions

Should student surveys be anonymous?

Yes for anything about teachers, safety or belonging. Named surveys are fine for logistics such as timetables or facilities.

How long does the student satisfaction survey take to complete?

About 5 minutes: 5 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.