Skip to content
SurveyHood
Student experience

Facilities and library survey template

Opening hours, study space, resources, IT and cleanliness, for libraries, labs and learning spaces.

4 questions · about 3 minutes to complete · free on every plan

More education templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
Once a year or before a refurbishment.
Who it is for
Students and staff who use the facilities.

How to use this template

  1. Keep it anonymous unless you need to follow up, and say so in the intro.
  2. Report by year group only with at least ten responses.
  3. Share what you learned and one change you made. People answer the next survey when the last one visibly mattered.

Questions in the facilities and library survey template

  1. 1. How often do you use the library or study spaces?

    single choice · Daily, A few times a week, Weekly, Rarely, Never

  2. 2. How satisfied are you with…

    matrix · Opening hours, Availability of seats, Noise levels, Wi-Fi and computers, Books and online resources, Cleanliness, Staff helpfulness

  3. 3. What would you like more of?

    multi choice · Quiet study space, Group study rooms, Longer hours, More power sockets, More online resources, Printing, Other

  4. 4. Any other comments?

    open text

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.How often do you use the library or study spaces?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Daily2924%
A few times a week76%
Weekly2118%
Rarely2118%
Never4235%

2.How satisfied are you with…

120 answered
StatementVery dissatisfiedDissatisfiedNeutralSatisfiedVery satisfiedn
Opening hours5%12%20%28%35%120
Availability of seats8%13%18%31%30%120
Noise levels8%5%21%26%40%120
Wi-Fi and computers10%16%17%25%33%120
Books and online resources6%15%21%24%34%120
Cleanliness9%7%20%29%35%120
Staff helpfulness13%13%18%23%33%120

3.What would you like more of?

113 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Quiet study space7667%
Group study rooms7465%
Longer hours2724%
More power sockets5448%
More online resources2623%
Printing5044%
Other4742%

How to read these questions

  • single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
  • multi choice: Percentages add up to more than 100% because people can pick several. Compare options by share of respondents, not share of picks.

Frequently asked questions

Should student surveys be anonymous?

Yes for anything about teachers, safety or belonging. Named surveys are fine for logistics such as timetables or facilities.

How long does the facilities and library survey take to complete?

About 3 minutes: 4 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.