School climate survey (students) survey template
Safety, respect, relationships with teachers and peers, and whether students feel they can get help, in age-appropriate language.
4 questions · about 4 minutes to complete · free on every plan
Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.
- When to use it
- Once a year, in class time.
- Who it is for
- Secondary school students, anonymously.
How to use this template
- Keep it anonymous unless you need to follow up, and say so in the intro.
- Report by year group only with at least ten responses.
- Share what you learned and one change you made. People answer the next survey when the last one visibly mattered.
Questions in the school climate survey (students) template
1. At this school…
matrix · I feel safe, Teachers treat students with respect, Students treat each other with respect, There is an adult I can talk to if I have a problem, Rules are applied fairly, I feel like I belong
2. In the last month, how often have you seen students being unkind or bullying others?
single choice · Never, Once or twice, Weekly, Most days
3. If you saw bullying, would you know how to report it?
single choice · Yes, Not sure, No
4. What would make school better?
open text
What the results look like
IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.
1.At this school…
120 answered| Statement | Strongly disagree | Disagree | Neutral | Agree | Strongly agree | n |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I feel safe | 13% | 13% | 16% | 23% | 35% | 120 |
| Teachers treat students with respect | 9% | 13% | 23% | 23% | 33% | 120 |
| Students treat each other with respect | 6% | 14% | 16% | 22% | 43% | 120 |
| There is an adult I can talk to if I have a problem | 8% | 9% | 24% | 25% | 34% | 120 |
| Rules are applied fairly | 8% | 16% | 18% | 20% | 38% | 120 |
| I feel like I belong | 9% | 17% | 16% | 26% | 33% | 120 |
2.In the last month, how often have you seen students being unkind or bullying others?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Never | 41 | 34% |
| Once or twice | 17 | 14% |
| Weekly | 17 | 14% |
| Most days | 45 | 38% |
3.If you saw bullying, would you know how to report it?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 30 | 25% |
| Not sure | 30 | 25% |
| No | 60 | 50% |
How to read these questions
- matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
- single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
Frequently asked questions
Should student surveys be anonymous?
Yes for anything about teachers, safety or belonging. Named surveys are fine for logistics such as timetables or facilities.
How long does the school climate survey (students) survey take to complete?
About 4 minutes: 4 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.
Is this template free to use?
Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.
Related templates
- Student satisfaction surveyTeaching, support, facilities, belonging and overall experience across a school or university, anonymous by default.
- Facilities and library surveyOpening hours, study space, resources, IT and cleanliness, for libraries, labs and learning spaces.
- Course evaluationEnd-of-term evaluation of content, workload, assessment, instructor and what students would tell next year's class.
- Mid-course check-inFour questions at the midpoint so there is still time to adjust pace, clarity and support.