Skip to content
SurveyHood
Hotels & hospitality

Hotel guest satisfaction survey template

Check-in, room, cleanliness, staff, breakfast, Wi-Fi and value, plus intent to return, sent after check-out.

5 questions · about 3 minutes to complete · free on every plan

More by industry templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
The morning after check-out.
Who it is for
Departed guests.

How to use this template

  1. Send it the morning after check-out; response rates and recall both fall the longer you wait.
  2. Ask about check-in, room, cleanliness and staff separately.
  3. Read open-text answers from the lowest scorers first; they explain the numbers.

Questions in the hotel guest satisfaction template

  1. 1. What was the purpose of your stay?

    single choice · Leisure, Business, Event or wedding, Other

  2. 2. Rate your stay

    matrix · Check-in and check-out, Room comfort, Cleanliness, Staff friendliness, Breakfast or dining, Wi-Fi, Value for money

  3. 3. Did anything go wrong during your stay?

    single choice · No, Yes, and it was fixed, Yes, and it was not fixed

  4. 4. How likely are you to recommend the hotel?

    nps

  5. 5. What would make your next stay better?

    open text

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.What was the purpose of your stay?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Leisure3227%
Business4336%
Event or wedding2017%
Other2521%

2.Rate your stay

120 answered
StatementPoorFairGoodVery goodExcellentNot usedn
Check-in and check-out8%10%11%16%28%28%120
Room comfort5%13%12%9%24%37%120
Cleanliness5%12%18%18%25%23%120
Staff friendliness6%8%15%18%23%30%120
Breakfast or dining6%5%18%22%22%28%120
Wi-Fi8%9%13%15%23%33%120
Value for money3%12%12%26%22%27%120

3.Did anything go wrong during your stay?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
No3328%
Yes, and it was fixed5143%
Yes, and it was not fixed3630%

4.How likely are you to recommend the hotel?

120 answered
Average 6.5NPS -943 promoters · 23 passives · 54 detractors
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
087%
111%
276%
387%
4108%
51210%
687%
7119%
81210%
91613%
102723%

How to read these questions

  • single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
  • nps: NPS = % promoters (9–10) − % detractors (0–6). Check the margin of error before calling a change between two periods.

Frequently asked questions

When should a hotel send a guest survey?

The morning after check-out. Earlier interrupts the stay; later and details fade.

How long does the hotel guest satisfaction survey take to complete?

About 3 minutes: 5 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.