Skip to content
SurveyHood
Automotive

Car dealership sales experience survey template

Salesperson, pressure, price transparency, finance office and vehicle handover after a purchase.

3 questions · about 2 minutes to complete · free on every plan

More by industry templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
Within 48 hours of delivery.
Who it is for
Customers who bought a vehicle.

How to use this template

  1. Send it within 48 hours of the sale or service; response rates and recall both fall the longer you wait.
  2. Separate sales advisor, finance office and handover questions.
  3. Read open-text answers from the lowest scorers first; they explain the numbers.

Questions in the car dealership sales experience template

  1. 1. Please rate your agreement:

    matrix · The salesperson was knowledgeable, I did not feel pressured, Pricing was transparent, The finance process was clear, The vehicle was delivered clean and on time, The handover explained the features

  2. 2. How likely are you to recommend the dealership?

    nps

  3. 3. What could we improve?

    open text

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.Please rate your agreement:

120 answered
StatementStrongly disagreeDisagreeNeutralAgreeStrongly agreen
The salesperson was knowledgeable12%13%17%23%37%120
I did not feel pressured6%17%16%28%33%120
Pricing was transparent6%13%18%27%36%120
The finance process was clear4%18%19%25%34%120
The vehicle was delivered clean and on time3%16%18%28%36%120
The handover explained the features8%13%22%23%34%120

2.How likely are you to recommend the dealership?

120 answered
Average 6.2NPS -1834 promoters · 30 passives · 56 detractors
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
054%
176%
265%
365%
41412%
576%
6119%
71210%
81815%
91513%
101916%

How to read these questions

  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
  • nps: NPS = % promoters (9–10) − % detractors (0–6). Check the margin of error before calling a change between two periods.

Frequently asked questions

What should a car dealership survey ask?

Salesperson knowledge and pressure, price transparency, finance process, delivery/handover, and for service: explanation of work, timeliness and cost vs estimate.

How long does the car dealership sales experience survey take to complete?

About 2 minutes: 3 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.