Skip to content
SurveyHood
Travel & tourism

Airline passenger survey template

Booking, check-in, boarding, cabin crew, comfort, food and punctuality for a specific flight.

4 questions · about 3 minutes to complete · free on every plan

More by industry templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
The day after arrival.
Who it is for
Passengers on a recent flight.

How to use this template

  1. Send it within a day of the trip ending; response rates and recall both fall the longer you wait.
  2. Ask about the booking experience and the trip separately.
  3. Read open-text answers from the lowest scorers first; they explain the numbers.

Questions in the airline passenger survey template

  1. 1. Rate each stage

    matrix · Booking, Check-in, Boarding, Cabin crew, Seat comfort, Food and drink, Punctuality, Baggage

  2. 2. Class of travel

    single choice · Economy, Premium economy, Business, First

  3. 3. How likely are you to recommend the airline?

    nps

  4. 4. What one thing would improve the journey?

    open text

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.Rate each stage

120 answered
StatementPoorFairGoodVery goodExcellentNot applicablen
Booking8%13%15%20%24%20%120
Check-in10%8%13%15%28%28%120
Boarding5%8%15%21%27%24%120
Cabin crew4%13%12%18%28%26%120
Seat comfort4%11%13%17%23%33%120
Food and drink3%7%13%20%19%38%120
Punctuality3%11%9%18%28%30%120
Baggage3%11%12%18%24%32%120

2.Class of travel

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Economy3227%
Premium economy108%
Business3227%
First4638%

3.How likely are you to recommend the airline?

120 answered
Average 6.5NPS -1536 promoters · 30 passives · 54 detractors
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
011%
143%
276%
365%
41210%
51311%
6119%
71311%
81714%
91714%
101916%

How to read these questions

  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
  • single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
  • nps: NPS = % promoters (9–10) − % detractors (0–6). Check the margin of error before calling a change between two periods.

Frequently asked questions

What should a tour feedback survey ask?

Guide, pace, value, booking ease, highlights and what to change; plus likelihood to recommend.

How long does the airline passenger survey take to complete?

About 3 minutes: 4 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.