Skip to content
SurveyHood
Volunteers

Volunteer satisfaction survey template

Role clarity, training, support, feeling useful, recognition and intent to continue, for your volunteer programme.

5 questions · about 3 minutes to complete · free on every plan

More nonprofit & community templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
Once a year, and after major events.
Who it is for
Active volunteers.

How to use this template

  1. Send it after a shift or event and once a year overall.
  2. Ask whether they felt their time was well used; it predicts return better than enjoyment.
  3. Share what you learned and one change you made. People answer the next survey when the last one visibly mattered.

Questions in the volunteer satisfaction survey template

  1. 1. How long have you volunteered with us?

    single choice · Less than 6 months, 6–12 months, 1–3 years, More than 3 years

  2. 2. Please rate your agreement:

    matrix · My role is clear, I received the training I needed, I know who to ask for help, My time is used well, I feel appreciated, I can see the difference my work makes

  3. 3. How likely are you to continue volunteering next year?

    single choice · Very likely, Likely, Not sure, Unlikely

  4. 4. What would improve your experience?

    multi choice · More flexible scheduling, More training, Better communication, More social events, More responsibility, More recognition, Other

  5. 5. What do you enjoy most?

    open text

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.How long have you volunteered with us?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Less than 6 months2420%
6–12 months98%
1–3 years3832%
More than 3 years4941%

2.Please rate your agreement:

120 answered
StatementStrongly disagreeDisagreeNeutralAgreeStrongly agreen
My role is clear9%8%21%23%38%120
I received the training I needed11%14%17%26%33%120
I know who to ask for help10%11%18%28%34%120
My time is used well10%8%22%24%37%120
I feel appreciated9%12%15%34%30%120
I can see the difference my work makes8%14%18%25%36%120

3.How likely are you to continue volunteering next year?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Very likely2319%
Likely3428%
Not sure3933%
Unlikely2420%

4.What would improve your experience?

114 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
More flexible scheduling2623%
More training4439%
Better communication7364%
More social events1311%
More responsibility6154%
More recognition8070%
Other5145%

How to read these questions

  • single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
  • multi choice: Percentages add up to more than 100% because people can pick several. Compare options by share of respondents, not share of picks.

Frequently asked questions

How do I keep volunteers coming back?

Ask them. Clear roles, feeling useful, being thanked and flexible scheduling top most volunteer surveys; fix the one that scores lowest.

How long does the volunteer satisfaction survey take to complete?

About 3 minutes: 5 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.