Donor satisfaction survey template
Why donors gave, what impact they want to see, how they want to hear from you, and interest in recurring giving.
6 questions · about 3 minutes to complete · free on every plan
Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.
- When to use it
- After a thank-you, never with an ask.
- Who it is for
- Donors from the last 12 months.
How to use this template
- Send it after a thank-you, never with an ask.
- Ask about communication preferences; it is the cheapest retention lever.
- Share what you learned and one change you made. People answer the next survey when the last one visibly mattered.
Questions in the donor satisfaction survey template
1. What first prompted you to give?
single choice · A friend or family member, An event, Social media, An email appeal, Your own experience with the cause, News coverage, Other
2. Rank what matters most to you as a donor
ranking · Seeing the impact of my gift, Knowing how money is spent, Hearing stories from people helped, Being thanked, Being invited to events
3. How often would you like to hear from us?
single choice · Weekly, Monthly, Quarterly, Only for major updates
4. Which channel do you prefer?
single choice · Email, Post, Text, Social media, Phone
5. Would you consider a monthly gift?
single choice · Already give monthly, Yes, Maybe, No
6. What would make you more likely to give again?
open text
What the results look like
IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.
1.What first prompted you to give?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| A friend or family member | 12 | 10% |
| An event | 11 | 9% |
| Social media | 7 | 6% |
| An email appeal | 8 | 7% |
| Your own experience with the cause | 30 | 25% |
| News coverage | 12 | 10% |
| Other | 40 | 33% |
2.Rank what matters most to you as a donor
120 answered- 1Being invited to eventsavg rank 1.18 · ranked first by 86%
- 2Seeing the impact of my giftavg rank 2.39 · ranked first by 9%
- 3Being thankedavg rank 2.68 · ranked first by 4%
- 4Hearing stories from people helpedavg rank 3.95 · ranked first by 1%
- 5Knowing how money is spentavg rank 4.79 · ranked first by 0%
3.How often would you like to hear from us?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly | 35 | 29% |
| Monthly | 24 | 20% |
| Quarterly | 32 | 27% |
| Only for major updates | 29 | 24% |
4.Which channel do you prefer?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| 13 | 11% | |
| Post | 19 | 16% |
| Text | 39 | 33% |
| Social media | 38 | 32% |
| Phone | 11 | 9% |
How to read these questions
- single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
- ranking: Use the average rank and the share ranking each option first. An option can rarely be first but consistently second.
Frequently asked questions
What should a donor survey ask?
Why they first gave, what impact they want to see, how often and through which channel they want updates, and whether they would consider recurring giving.
How long does the donor satisfaction survey take to complete?
About 3 minutes: 6 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.
Is this template free to use?
Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.
Related templates
- Lapsed donor surveyWhy a donor stopped giving and what would bring them back, sent with no ask attached.
- Fundraising event feedbackEnjoyment, understanding of the cause, value, giving intent and what would bring guests back next year.
- Volunteer satisfaction surveyRole clarity, training, support, feeling useful, recognition and intent to continue, for your volunteer programme.
- Volunteer application formContact details, availability, interests, skills, experience and references for new volunteers.