Skip to content
SurveyHood
Real estate & property

Tenant satisfaction survey template

Maintenance response, communication, building condition, safety, value and intent to renew, anonymously.

3 questions · about 3 minutes to complete · free on every plan

More by industry templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
Once a year, three months before lease renewals peak.
Who it is for
Current tenants, anonymously.

How to use this template

  1. Send buyer and seller surveys after closing.
  2. Tenant surveys once a year, anonymous.
  3. Share what you learned and one change you made. People answer the next survey when the last one visibly mattered.

Questions in the tenant satisfaction survey template

  1. 1. How satisfied are you with…

    matrix · Speed of maintenance repairs, Quality of repairs, Communication from management, Cleanliness of shared areas, Safety and security, Value for the rent

  2. 2. How likely are you to renew your lease?

    single choice · Very likely, Likely, Not sure, Unlikely, Already decided to leave

  3. 3. What one improvement would matter most?

    open text

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.How satisfied are you with…

120 answered
StatementVery dissatisfiedDissatisfiedNeutralSatisfiedVery satisfiedn
Speed of maintenance repairs6%13%23%24%34%120
Quality of repairs8%11%20%24%38%120
Communication from management8%9%14%26%43%120
Cleanliness of shared areas5%14%17%23%41%120
Safety and security13%16%24%23%24%120
Value for the rent6%18%18%28%32%120

2.How likely are you to renew your lease?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Very likely119%
Likely2420%
Not sure108%
Unlikely4033%
Already decided to leave3529%

How to read these questions

  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
  • single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.

Frequently asked questions

What should a tenant satisfaction survey ask?

Maintenance response time, communication, building cleanliness and safety, value for rent, and intent to renew.

How long does the tenant satisfaction survey take to complete?

About 3 minutes: 3 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.