Skip to content
SurveyHood
Government & public sector

Resident satisfaction survey template

Satisfaction with local services, priorities, safety, communication and trust in the council or city.

6 questions · about 5 minutes to complete · free on every plan

More by industry templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
Annually, with online, paper and phone options.
Who it is for
Residents.

How to use this template

  1. Offer accessible and translated versions.
  2. Keep consultation questions neutral; do not lead.
  3. Publish results and decisions.

Questions in the resident satisfaction survey template

  1. 1. How satisfied are you with…

    matrix · Waste and recycling, Roads and pavements, Parks and open spaces, Libraries and leisure, Planning and housing, Public transport, Street cleaning

  2. 2. Rank the areas you most want improved

    ranking · Housing, Transport, Safety, Environment, Jobs, Health services, Schools

  3. 3. Please rate your agreement:

    matrix · I feel safe in my neighbourhood, The council keeps residents informed, The council listens to residents, The council provides value for money

  4. 4. What one thing would improve life in the area?

    open text

  5. 5. Which age group are you in?

    single choice · Under 18, 18–24, 25–34, 35–44, 45–54, 55–64, 65 or over, Prefer not to say

  6. 6. How do you describe your gender?

    single choice · Woman, Man, Non-binary, Prefer to self-describe, Prefer not to say

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.How satisfied are you with…

120 answered
StatementVery dissatisfiedDissatisfiedNeutralSatisfiedVery satisfiedNot usedn
Waste and recycling10%8%13%18%29%22%120
Roads and pavements8%12%13%14%28%24%120
Parks and open spaces7%8%13%19%23%32%120
Libraries and leisure10%10%12%19%23%26%120
Planning and housing3%8%16%13%27%33%120
Public transport4%11%16%21%26%23%120
Street cleaning2%9%10%23%22%35%120

2.Rank the areas you most want improved

120 answered
  1. 1Transportavg rank 2.95 · ranked first by 33%
  2. 2Housingavg rank 3.24 · ranked first by 23%
  3. 3Health servicesavg rank 3.57 · ranked first by 21%
  4. 4Environmentavg rank 3.81 · ranked first by 8%
  5. 5Jobsavg rank 4.51 · ranked first by 9%
  6. 6Schoolsavg rank 4.51 · ranked first by 5%
  7. 7Safetyavg rank 5.42 · ranked first by 1%

3.Please rate your agreement:

120 answered
StatementStrongly disagreeDisagreeNeutralAgreeStrongly agreen
I feel safe in my neighbourhood8%17%14%25%37%120
The council keeps residents informed8%13%17%27%37%120
The council listens to residents15%13%20%18%33%120
The council provides value for money8%18%15%27%33%120

4.Which age group are you in?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Under 1887%
18–241412%
25–341815%
35–4487%
45–541412%
55–641311%
65 or over3328%
Prefer not to say1210%

How to read these questions

  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
  • ranking: Use the average rank and the share ranking each option first. An option can rarely be first but consistently second.
  • single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.

Frequently asked questions

How do councils run a resident survey?

A mix of online, paper and phone, a representative sample or open consultation with demographic weighting, and a published summary with decisions.

How long does the resident satisfaction survey take to complete?

About 5 minutes: 6 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.