Resident satisfaction survey template
Satisfaction with local services, priorities, safety, communication and trust in the council or city.
6 questions · about 5 minutes to complete · free on every plan
Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.
- When to use it
- Annually, with online, paper and phone options.
- Who it is for
- Residents.
How to use this template
- Offer accessible and translated versions.
- Keep consultation questions neutral; do not lead.
- Publish results and decisions.
Questions in the resident satisfaction survey template
1. How satisfied are you with…
matrix · Waste and recycling, Roads and pavements, Parks and open spaces, Libraries and leisure, Planning and housing, Public transport, Street cleaning
2. Rank the areas you most want improved
ranking · Housing, Transport, Safety, Environment, Jobs, Health services, Schools
3. Please rate your agreement:
matrix · I feel safe in my neighbourhood, The council keeps residents informed, The council listens to residents, The council provides value for money
4. What one thing would improve life in the area?
open text
5. Which age group are you in?
single choice · Under 18, 18–24, 25–34, 35–44, 45–54, 55–64, 65 or over, Prefer not to say
6. How do you describe your gender?
single choice · Woman, Man, Non-binary, Prefer to self-describe, Prefer not to say
What the results look like
IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.
1.How satisfied are you with…
120 answered| Statement | Very dissatisfied | Dissatisfied | Neutral | Satisfied | Very satisfied | Not used | n |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waste and recycling | 10% | 8% | 13% | 18% | 29% | 22% | 120 |
| Roads and pavements | 8% | 12% | 13% | 14% | 28% | 24% | 120 |
| Parks and open spaces | 7% | 8% | 13% | 19% | 23% | 32% | 120 |
| Libraries and leisure | 10% | 10% | 12% | 19% | 23% | 26% | 120 |
| Planning and housing | 3% | 8% | 16% | 13% | 27% | 33% | 120 |
| Public transport | 4% | 11% | 16% | 21% | 26% | 23% | 120 |
| Street cleaning | 2% | 9% | 10% | 23% | 22% | 35% | 120 |
2.Rank the areas you most want improved
120 answered- 1Transportavg rank 2.95 · ranked first by 33%
- 2Housingavg rank 3.24 · ranked first by 23%
- 3Health servicesavg rank 3.57 · ranked first by 21%
- 4Environmentavg rank 3.81 · ranked first by 8%
- 5Jobsavg rank 4.51 · ranked first by 9%
- 6Schoolsavg rank 4.51 · ranked first by 5%
- 7Safetyavg rank 5.42 · ranked first by 1%
3.Please rate your agreement:
120 answered| Statement | Strongly disagree | Disagree | Neutral | Agree | Strongly agree | n |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I feel safe in my neighbourhood | 8% | 17% | 14% | 25% | 37% | 120 |
| The council keeps residents informed | 8% | 13% | 17% | 27% | 37% | 120 |
| The council listens to residents | 15% | 13% | 20% | 18% | 33% | 120 |
| The council provides value for money | 8% | 18% | 15% | 27% | 33% | 120 |
4.Which age group are you in?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 8 | 7% |
| 18–24 | 14 | 12% |
| 25–34 | 18 | 15% |
| 35–44 | 8 | 7% |
| 45–54 | 14 | 12% |
| 55–64 | 13 | 11% |
| 65 or over | 33 | 28% |
| Prefer not to say | 12 | 10% |
How to read these questions
- matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
- ranking: Use the average rank and the share ranking each option first. An option can rarely be first but consistently second.
- single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
Frequently asked questions
How do councils run a resident survey?
A mix of online, paper and phone, a representative sample or open consultation with demographic weighting, and a published summary with decisions.
How long does the resident satisfaction survey take to complete?
About 5 minutes: 6 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.
Is this template free to use?
Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.
Related templates
- Public consultation response formNeutral consultation on a proposal: awareness, support, concerns, alternatives and who is responding.
- Restaurant dining feedbackFood, service, ambience, value and wait time after a visit, via a QR code on the bill. Under a minute to answer.
- Food delivery feedbackOrder accuracy, temperature, packaging, delivery time and app experience for takeaway and delivery orders.
- Catering client feedbackPlanning, food, presentation, staff and value after a catered event, plus referral intent.