Skip to content
SurveyHood
Gyms, studios & wellness

Gym member satisfaction survey template

Equipment, cleanliness, classes, staff, crowding and value, with intent to stay, for gyms and studios.

5 questions · about 2 minutes to complete · free on every plan

More by industry templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
At 30 days for new members and twice a year for all.
Who it is for
Current members.

How to use this template

  1. Survey new members at 30 days; most cancellations are decided by then.
  2. Ask about class times and crowding; they drive churn.
  3. Share what you learned and one change you made. People answer the next survey when the last one visibly mattered.

Questions in the gym member satisfaction template

  1. 1. How often do you visit?

    single choice · 4+ times a week, 2–3 times a week, Weekly, Less than weekly, I have not visited recently

  2. 2. Rate each

    matrix · Equipment availability, Cleanliness, Class variety and times, Staff and trainers, Crowding at peak times, Value for money

  3. 3. Are you getting the results you joined for?

    single choice · Yes, Partly, Not yet, No

  4. 4. How likely are you to keep your membership next year?

    single choice · Very likely, Likely, Not sure, Unlikely

  5. 5. What would make you visit more often?

    open text

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.How often do you visit?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
4+ times a week98%
2–3 times a week1311%
Weekly2622%
Less than weekly3025%
I have not visited recently4235%

2.Rate each

120 answered
StatementPoorFairGoodVery goodExcellentn
Equipment availability15%7%16%36%27%120
Cleanliness8%14%23%23%33%120
Class variety and times8%13%22%23%33%120
Staff and trainers8%12%22%25%33%120
Crowding at peak times8%7%19%33%33%120
Value for money6%12%22%25%36%120

3.Are you getting the results you joined for?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Yes1513%
Partly3328%
Not yet5344%
No1916%

4.How likely are you to keep your membership next year?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Very likely1916%
Likely4739%
Not sure2420%
Unlikely3025%

How to read these questions

  • single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.

Frequently asked questions

How do gyms reduce member churn with surveys?

A 30-day new-member survey and an exit survey. Most lapsed members cite schedule, crowding or not seeing results; each has a fix.

How long does the gym member satisfaction survey take to complete?

About 2 minutes: 5 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.