Skip to content
SurveyHood
Feature prioritisation

Feature prioritisation survey template

Importance and satisfaction for up to eight features, plus a forced ranking, to find the gaps worth closing.

4 questions · about 4 minutes to complete · free on every plan

More product development templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
Before planning the next quarter.
Who it is for
Active users.

How to use this template

  1. Keep the feature list under ten and describe each in user terms.
  2. Use the Kano pairs (how would you feel if it had / did not have) to separate must-haves from delighters.
  3. Share what you learned and one change you made. People answer the next survey when the last one visibly mattered.

Questions in the feature prioritisation template

  1. 1. How important is each feature to you?

    matrix · Feature A, Feature B, Feature C, Feature D, Feature E, Feature F

  2. 2. How satisfied are you with each feature today?

    matrix · Feature A, Feature B, Feature C, Feature D, Feature E, Feature F

  3. 3. Rank the top features we should improve

    ranking · Feature A, Feature B, Feature C, Feature D, Feature E, Feature F

  4. 4. What feature is missing entirely?

    open text

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.How important is each feature to you?

120 answered
StatementNot importantSlightlyModeratelyVeryCriticaln
Feature A8%15%15%26%36%120
Feature B8%18%13%23%38%120
Feature C8%14%15%28%35%120
Feature D9%13%18%24%36%120
Feature E9%12%18%32%29%120
Feature F9%13%17%25%36%120

2.How satisfied are you with each feature today?

120 answered
StatementVery dissatisfiedDissatisfiedNeutralSatisfiedVery satisfiedDo not usen
Feature A9%11%13%19%23%24%120
Feature B3%8%14%21%28%27%120
Feature C7%13%14%13%23%31%120
Feature D6%5%16%24%22%28%120
Feature E4%11%13%17%26%29%120
Feature F7%8%12%18%21%34%120

3.Rank the top features we should improve

120 answered
  1. 1Feature Aavg rank 1.87 · ranked first by 56%
  2. 2Feature Cavg rank 2.58 · ranked first by 26%
  3. 3Feature Eavg rank 3.16 · ranked first by 8%
  4. 4Feature Bavg rank 3.4 · ranked first by 9%
  5. 5Feature Davg rank 4.13 · ranked first by 1%
  6. 6Feature Favg rank 5.86 · ranked first by 0%

How to read these questions

  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
  • ranking: Use the average rank and the share ranking each option first. An option can rarely be first but consistently second.

Frequently asked questions

What is a Kano survey?

A pair of questions per feature asking how the user would feel if it were present and if it were absent. The combination classifies features as must-have, performance, delighter or indifferent.

How long does the feature prioritisation survey take to complete?

About 4 minutes: 4 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.