Skip to content
SurveyHood
Teachers & staff

Teacher and staff survey template

Workload drivers, leadership support, resources, behaviour, development and intent to stay, anonymously.

4 questions · about 5 minutes to complete · free on every plan

More education templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
Once a year, mid-year.
Who it is for
Teaching and support staff, anonymously.

How to use this template

  1. Keep it anonymous unless you need to follow up, and say so in the intro.
  2. Ask about workload with specifics (marking, admin, cover), not a single score.
  3. Share what you learned and one change you made. People answer the next survey when the last one visibly mattered.

Questions in the teacher and staff survey template

  1. 1. How much time do these take beyond what is reasonable?

    matrix · Marking, Lesson planning, Administration and data entry, Meetings, Cover for absent colleagues, Parent communication

  2. 2. Please rate your agreement:

    matrix · Leadership supports me, I have the resources I need to teach well, Student behaviour is managed consistently, I have good professional development opportunities, My views are taken into account

  3. 3. Do you see yourself working here in two years?

    single choice · Yes, Probably, Not sure, Probably not, No

  4. 4. What one change would reduce unnecessary workload?

    open text

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.How much time do these take beyond what is reasonable?

120 answered
StatementNoneA littleSomeA lotFar too muchn
Marking9%13%19%23%36%120
Lesson planning9%20%22%21%28%120
Administration and data entry4%17%12%30%38%120
Meetings11%8%18%29%34%120
Cover for absent colleagues9%17%20%27%28%120
Parent communication12%8%15%38%27%120

2.Please rate your agreement:

120 answered
StatementStrongly disagreeDisagreeNeutralAgreeStrongly agreen
Leadership supports me7%9%18%21%45%120
I have the resources I need to teach well8%8%26%31%27%120
Student behaviour is managed consistently11%12%18%29%31%120
I have good professional development opportunities4%10%21%33%33%120
My views are taken into account8%12%15%28%38%120

3.Do you see yourself working here in two years?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Yes2823%
Probably4538%
Not sure1815%
Probably not1513%
No1412%

How to read these questions

  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
  • single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.

Frequently asked questions

What should a teacher survey ask?

Workload drivers, support from leadership, access to resources, professional development, student behaviour and whether they see themselves staying.

How long does the teacher and staff survey take to complete?

About 5 minutes: 4 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.