Programme participant feedback template
Reach, satisfaction and outcomes for a service or programme, in the terms funders report on.
6 questions · about 4 minutes to complete · free on every plan
Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.
- When to use it
- At the end of the programme, and three months later.
- Who it is for
- People who took part in the programme.
How to use this template
- Ask participants about change in their situation, not just satisfaction with the service.
- Collect the numbers your funder reports on, in their definitions.
- Share what you learned and one change you made. People answer the next survey when the last one visibly mattered.
Questions in the programme participant feedback template
1. How did you hear about the programme?
single choice · Referral from another service, Friend or family, Social media, Flyer or poster, Our website, Other
2. How satisfied are you with the programme overall?
rating
3. As a result of the programme…
matrix · I know more about the topic, I feel more confident, My situation has improved, I know where to get further help
4. Was the programme easy to take part in (time, location, language)?
single choice · Very easy, Easy, Difficult, Very difficult
5. What has changed for you?
open text
6. What would you improve?
open text
What the results look like
IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.
1.How did you hear about the programme?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Referral from another service | 23 | 19% |
| Friend or family | 28 | 23% |
| Social media | 10 | 8% |
| Flyer or poster | 14 | 12% |
| Our website | 15 | 13% |
| Other | 30 | 25% |
2.How satisfied are you with the programme overall?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 10% |
| 2 | 14 | 12% |
| 3 | 21 | 18% |
| 4 | 25 | 21% |
| 5 | 48 | 40% |
3.As a result of the programme…
120 answered| Statement | Strongly disagree | Disagree | Neutral | Agree | Strongly agree | n |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I know more about the topic | 12% | 8% | 19% | 26% | 36% | 120 |
| I feel more confident | 11% | 14% | 14% | 28% | 33% | 120 |
| My situation has improved | 10% | 11% | 13% | 28% | 38% | 120 |
| I know where to get further help | 11% | 13% | 17% | 23% | 36% | 120 |
4.Was the programme easy to take part in (time, location, language)?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Very easy | 25 | 21% |
| Easy | 38 | 32% |
| Difficult | 23 | 19% |
| Very difficult | 34 | 28% |
How to read these questions
- single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
- rating: Report the mean and the top-two-box share (the two highest points). Top-two-box is easier to explain and less sensitive to a few extreme answers.
- matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
Frequently asked questions
What is a program evaluation survey?
A survey of participants measuring reach (who was served), satisfaction (how it went) and outcomes (what changed for them), usually required by funders.
How long does the programme participant feedback survey take to complete?
About 4 minutes: 6 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.
Is this template free to use?
Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.
Related templates
- Board self-assessmentGovernance, strategy, finance oversight, meetings and board culture, rated by board members anonymously.
- Donor satisfaction surveyWhy donors gave, what impact they want to see, how they want to hear from you, and interest in recurring giving.
- Lapsed donor surveyWhy a donor stopped giving and what would bring them back, sent with no ask attached.
- Volunteer satisfaction surveyRole clarity, training, support, feeling useful, recognition and intent to continue, for your volunteer programme.