Parent satisfaction survey template
Communication, teaching, safety, homework and involvement from parents and guardians, short enough for a phone.
5 questions · about 3 minutes to complete · free on every plan
Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.
- When to use it
- Once a year, in the first term.
- Who it is for
- Parents and guardians.
How to use this template
- Send it in the languages families speak at home.
- Keep it under ten questions; parents answer on phones at the school gate.
- Share what you learned and one change you made. People answer the next survey when the last one visibly mattered.
Questions in the parent satisfaction survey template
1. Please rate your agreement:
matrix · The school communicates clearly with me, I know how my child is progressing, My child is safe at school, Teachers are approachable, Homework is reasonable, The school responds when I raise a concern
2. How do you prefer to hear from the school?
single choice · Email, Text message, App, Phone call, Printed letter
3. Overall, how satisfied are you with the school?
rating
4. Would you recommend this school to other families?
single choice · Yes, Maybe, No
5. What could the school do better?
open text
What the results look like
IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.
1.Please rate your agreement:
120 answered| Statement | Strongly disagree | Disagree | Neutral | Agree | Strongly agree | n |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The school communicates clearly with me | 7% | 13% | 18% | 35% | 28% | 120 |
| I know how my child is progressing | 6% | 13% | 16% | 32% | 33% | 120 |
| My child is safe at school | 4% | 8% | 19% | 35% | 34% | 120 |
| Teachers are approachable | 8% | 14% | 23% | 26% | 30% | 120 |
| Homework is reasonable | 7% | 16% | 20% | 28% | 29% | 120 |
| The school responds when I raise a concern | 10% | 10% | 17% | 22% | 42% | 120 |
2.How do you prefer to hear from the school?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2% | |
| Text message | 21 | 18% |
| App | 32 | 27% |
| Phone call | 25 | 21% |
| Printed letter | 40 | 33% |
3.Overall, how satisfied are you with the school?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 7% |
| 2 | 15 | 13% |
| 3 | 19 | 16% |
| 4 | 39 | 33% |
| 5 | 39 | 33% |
4.Would you recommend this school to other families?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 12 | 10% |
| Maybe | 76 | 63% |
| No | 32 | 27% |
How to read these questions
- matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
- single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
- rating: Report the mean and the top-two-box share (the two highest points). Top-two-box is easier to explain and less sensitive to a few extreme answers.
Frequently asked questions
How do I get parents to respond to a school survey?
Send it by text or email with a direct link, keep it under five minutes, translate it, and tell parents what changed after the last one.
How long does the parent satisfaction survey take to complete?
About 3 minutes: 5 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.
Is this template free to use?
Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.
Related templates
- Parent–teacher meeting feedbackWhether the meeting was useful, clear and long enough, and what parents still want to know.
- Course evaluationEnd-of-term evaluation of content, workload, assessment, instructor and what students would tell next year's class.
- Mid-course check-inFour questions at the midpoint so there is still time to adjust pace, clarity and support.
- Student satisfaction surveyTeaching, support, facilities, belonging and overall experience across a school or university, anonymous by default.