Skip to content
SurveyHood
Segmentation & personas

Market segmentation survey template

Needs, attitudes, behaviours and demographics in one survey, designed for clustering into personas.

8 questions · about 6 minutes to complete · free on every plan

More market research templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
When building personas or targeting for a new market.
Who it is for
A large sample (300+) of category users.

How to use this template

  1. Collect at least 300 responses before clustering.
  2. Ask needs and attitudes, not just demographics; segments built on demographics rarely behave differently.
  3. Share what you learned and one change you made. People answer the next survey when the last one visibly mattered.

Questions in the market segmentation survey template

  1. 1. How often do you use [category]?

    single choice · Daily, Weekly, Monthly, Less often, Never

  2. 2. How much do you agree?

    matrix · I like to try new products before others, I research carefully before buying, I will pay more for quality, Brands I buy say something about me, I prefer the cheapest option that works, Sustainability affects what I buy

  3. 3. Rank what you want most from [category]

    ranking · Saves time, Saves money, Better results, Enjoyment, Status, Peace of mind

  4. 4. Which of these do you use regularly?

    multi choice · Smartphone apps, Online shopping, Subscription services, Social media daily, Streaming, None of these

  5. 5. Which age group are you in?

    single choice · Under 18, 18–24, 25–34, 35–44, 45–54, 55–64, 65 or over, Prefer not to say

  6. 6. How do you describe your gender?

    single choice · Woman, Man, Non-binary, Prefer to self-describe, Prefer not to say

  7. 7. What is your household's approximate annual income?

    single choice · Under $25,000, $25,000–$49,999, $50,000–$99,999, $100,000–$149,999, $150,000 or more, Prefer not to say

  8. 8. Where do you live?

    single choice · City centre, Suburb, Small town, Rural

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.How often do you use [category]?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Daily98%
Weekly76%
Monthly2723%
Less often4638%
Never3126%

2.How much do you agree?

120 answered
StatementStrongly disagreeDisagreeNeutralAgreeStrongly agreen
I like to try new products before others12%13%20%24%31%120
I research carefully before buying8%14%18%28%32%120
I will pay more for quality7%16%17%22%39%120
Brands I buy say something about me5%18%26%23%29%120
I prefer the cheapest option that works9%12%18%26%36%120
Sustainability affects what I buy8%9%21%25%37%120

3.Rank what you want most from [category]

120 answered
  1. 1Enjoymentavg rank 2.35 · ranked first by 39%
  2. 2Saves moneyavg rank 2.6 · ranked first by 24%
  3. 3Better resultsavg rank 2.7 · ranked first by 26%
  4. 4Peace of mindavg rank 3.74 · ranked first by 8%
  5. 5Saves timeavg rank 3.93 · ranked first by 3%
  6. 6Statusavg rank 5.68 · ranked first by 0%

4.Which of these do you use regularly?

112 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Smartphone apps2825%
Online shopping4641%
Subscription services7870%
Social media daily7063%
Streaming7365%
None of these22%

How to read these questions

  • single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
  • ranking: Use the average rank and the share ranking each option first. An option can rarely be first but consistently second.
  • multi choice: Percentages add up to more than 100% because people can pick several. Compare options by share of respondents, not share of picks.

Frequently asked questions

How many responses do I need for segmentation?

At least 300, ideally 500 or more, so each segment you find has enough people to describe with confidence.

How long does the market segmentation survey take to complete?

About 6 minutes: 8 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.