Skip to content
SurveyHood
Performance & 360 feedback

Manager effectiveness (upward feedback) survey template

Anonymous upward feedback on observable manager behaviours: clarity, feedback, support, fairness and development.

4 questions · about 4 minutes to complete · free on every plan

More employee feedback templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
Twice a year, with at least five direct reports.
Who it is for
Direct reports of a manager, anonymously.

How to use this template

  1. Collect at least three peer responses per person before sharing anything.
  2. Phrase statements as observable behaviours, not personality traits.
  3. Deliver results in a conversation, never as a raw export.

Questions in the manager effectiveness (upward feedback) template

  1. 1. My manager…

    matrix · Sets clear priorities, Gives feedback I can act on, Is available when I need help, Treats everyone on the team fairly, Supports my career development, Handles disagreement constructively, Shields the team from unnecessary work

  2. 2. Overall, how effective is your manager?

    rating

  3. 3. What should your manager keep doing?

    open text

  4. 4. What should your manager do differently?

    open text

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.My manager…

120 answered
StatementStrongly disagreeDisagreeNeutralAgreeStrongly agreen
Sets clear priorities9%13%23%21%34%120
Gives feedback I can act on6%21%19%26%28%120
Is available when I need help9%14%14%26%37%120
Treats everyone on the team fairly11%13%17%24%36%120
Supports my career development11%18%19%18%34%120
Handles disagreement constructively9%11%21%23%36%120
Shields the team from unnecessary work9%9%18%26%38%120

2.Overall, how effective is your manager?

120 answered
Average 3.6
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
187%
22118%
31714%
43428%
54033%

How to read these questions

  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
  • rating: Report the mean and the top-two-box share (the two highest points). Top-two-box is easier to explain and less sensitive to a few extreme answers.

Frequently asked questions

Who should complete a 360 feedback survey?

The person themselves, their manager, two to five peers and, for managers, their direct reports. Keep rater groups anonymous except the manager.

How long does the manager effectiveness (upward feedback) survey take to complete?

About 4 minutes: 4 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.