Skip to content
SurveyHood
Performance & 360 feedback

360-degree feedback template

Peer, manager, report and self ratings on the same competencies, with free-text strengths and development areas.

4 questions · about 5 minutes to complete · free on every plan

More employee feedback templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
As part of a development cycle, not a pay review.
Who it is for
Colleagues nominated as raters for one person.

How to use this template

  1. Collect at least three peer responses per person before sharing anything.
  2. Phrase statements as observable behaviours, not personality traits.
  3. Deliver results in a conversation, never as a raw export.

Questions in the 360-degree feedback template

  1. 1. What is your relationship to the person you are rating?

    single choice · I am their manager, I report to them, I am a peer, This is my self-assessment

  2. 2. This person…

    matrix · Communicates clearly, Delivers on commitments, Collaborates well with others, Takes ownership of problems, Gives and receives feedback well, Shows good judgement under pressure

  3. 3. What are this person's greatest strengths?

    open text

  4. 4. What one thing would make them more effective?

    open text

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.What is your relationship to the person you are rating?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
I am their manager1513%
I report to them2723%
I am a peer3126%
This is my self-assessment4739%

2.This person…

120 answered
StatementStrongly disagreeDisagreeNeutralAgreeStrongly agreen
Communicates clearly5%12%28%26%29%120
Delivers on commitments7%10%20%26%38%120
Collaborates well with others7%9%13%36%35%120
Takes ownership of problems5%13%19%28%34%120
Gives and receives feedback well9%18%20%24%29%120
Shows good judgement under pressure9%8%19%27%37%120

How to read these questions

  • single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.

Frequently asked questions

Who should complete a 360 feedback survey?

The person themselves, their manager, two to five peers and, for managers, their direct reports. Keep rater groups anonymous except the manager.

How long does the 360-degree feedback survey take to complete?

About 5 minutes: 4 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.