Insurance claim experience survey template
Ease of filing, communication, fairness, speed and outcome satisfaction after a claim closes.
5 questions · about 2 minutes to complete · free on every plan
Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.
- When to use it
- One week after the claim is settled.
- Who it is for
- Policyholders who made a claim.
How to use this template
- Ask about trust and clarity of explanation, not only speed.
- Send it after the claim, application or appointment closes; response rates and recall both fall the longer you wait.
- Read open-text answers from the lowest scorers first; they explain the numbers.
Questions in the insurance claim experience template
1. How easy was it to file your claim?
rating
2. During the claim…
matrix · I was kept informed, The process was explained clearly, I was treated fairly, It was handled in a reasonable time
3. How do you feel about the outcome?
single choice · Very satisfied, Satisfied, Neutral, Dissatisfied, Very dissatisfied
4. Will you renew with us?
single choice · Yes, Probably, Not sure, No
5. What would have made the experience better?
open text
What the results look like
IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.
1.How easy was it to file your claim?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 12% |
| 2 | 14 | 12% |
| 3 | 25 | 21% |
| 4 | 24 | 20% |
| 5 | 43 | 36% |
2.During the claim…
120 answered| Statement | Strongly disagree | Disagree | Neutral | Agree | Strongly agree | n |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I was kept informed | 8% | 11% | 18% | 23% | 41% | 120 |
| The process was explained clearly | 8% | 12% | 18% | 33% | 28% | 120 |
| I was treated fairly | 8% | 15% | 20% | 24% | 33% | 120 |
| It was handled in a reasonable time | 7% | 11% | 20% | 26% | 37% | 120 |
3.How do you feel about the outcome?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Very satisfied | 46 | 38% |
| Satisfied | 12 | 10% |
| Neutral | 16 | 13% |
| Dissatisfied | 9 | 8% |
| Very dissatisfied | 37 | 31% |
4.Will you renew with us?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 26 | 22% |
| Probably | 27 | 23% |
| Not sure | 25 | 21% |
| No | 42 | 35% |
How to read these questions
- rating: Report the mean and the top-two-box share (the two highest points). Top-two-box is easier to explain and less sensitive to a few extreme answers.
- matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
- single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
Frequently asked questions
What matters most in a financial services survey?
Trust, clarity of explanation, fairness, time to resolve, and whether the customer felt in control.
How long does the insurance claim experience survey take to complete?
About 2 minutes: 5 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.
Is this template free to use?
Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.
Related templates
- Bank and credit union customer experienceBranch, app and phone experience: wait time, clarity, trust, problem resolution and recommendation.
- Financial advisor client reviewUnderstanding of goals, clarity of advice, communication frequency, fees transparency and confidence.
- Restaurant dining feedbackFood, service, ambience, value and wait time after a visit, via a QR code on the bill. Under a minute to answer.
- Food delivery feedbackOrder accuracy, temperature, packaging, delivery time and app experience for takeaway and delivery orders.