Inclusion and belonging survey template
Anonymous measure of respect, voice, fairness and belonging, with optional self-described demographics.
5 questions · about 4 minutes to complete · free on every plan
Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.
- When to use it
- Once a year, separately from the engagement survey.
- Who it is for
- All employees, anonymously.
How to use this template
- Keep it anonymous unless you need to follow up, and say so in the intro.
- Report by group only where there are at least ten responses.
- Pair every score with one concrete commitment.
Questions in the inclusion and belonging survey template
1. At work…
matrix · I can be myself, My opinions are heard and valued, People from all backgrounds are treated fairly, I feel a sense of belonging on my team, Leaders take inclusion seriously, I would feel safe reporting disrespectful behaviour
2. In the last year, have you seen or experienced behaviour here that felt disrespectful or exclusionary?
single choice · No, Yes, once, Yes, more than once, Prefer not to say
3. What would make this a more inclusive place to work?
open text
4. Which age group are you in?
single choice · Under 18, 18–24, 25–34, 35–44, 45–54, 55–64, 65 or over, Prefer not to say
5. How do you describe your gender?
single choice · Woman, Man, Non-binary, Prefer to self-describe, Prefer not to say
What the results look like
IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.
1.At work…
120 answered| Statement | Strongly disagree | Disagree | Neutral | Agree | Strongly agree | n |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I can be myself | 8% | 7% | 22% | 23% | 41% | 120 |
| My opinions are heard and valued | 3% | 11% | 19% | 28% | 39% | 120 |
| People from all backgrounds are treated fairly | 6% | 13% | 24% | 28% | 29% | 120 |
| I feel a sense of belonging on my team | 7% | 17% | 24% | 18% | 34% | 120 |
| Leaders take inclusion seriously | 10% | 12% | 19% | 24% | 35% | 120 |
| I would feel safe reporting disrespectful behaviour | 8% | 21% | 14% | 23% | 35% | 120 |
2.In the last year, have you seen or experienced behaviour here that felt disrespectful or exclusionary?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| No | 34 | 28% |
| Yes, once | 25 | 21% |
| Yes, more than once | 34 | 28% |
| Prefer not to say | 27 | 23% |
3.Which age group are you in?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 18 | 15% |
| 18–24 | 8 | 7% |
| 25–34 | 7 | 6% |
| 35–44 | 14 | 12% |
| 45–54 | 8 | 7% |
| 55–64 | 12 | 10% |
| 65 or over | 24 | 20% |
| Prefer not to say | 29 | 24% |
4.How do you describe your gender?
111 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Woman | 26 | 23% |
| Man | 11 | 10% |
| Non-binary | 9 | 8% |
| Prefer to self-describe | 31 | 28% |
| Prefer not to say | 34 | 31% |
How to read these questions
- matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
- single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
Frequently asked questions
Should an inclusion survey collect demographic data?
Only optional, self-described questions, and only if you will report by group with a minimum group size. Make clear that every demographic question can be skipped.
How long does the inclusion and belonging survey take to complete?
About 4 minutes: 5 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.
Is this template free to use?
Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.
Related templates
- Employee engagement pulseA short, anonymous monthly pulse on clarity, support, energy and intent to stay. Built to be repeated and compared.
- Annual employee engagement surveyThe full picture once a year: role clarity, manager, growth, recognition, workload, culture and intent to stay, with an eNPS.
- New hire first-week check-inFive questions at the end of week one: equipment, access, welcome, clarity and what is still confusing.
- 30/60/90-day onboarding surveyThe same eight questions at 30, 60 and 90 days so you can see whether role fit, support and confidence are improving.