Skip to content
SurveyHood
Post-event

Conference feedback template

Multi-day conference evaluation: keynotes, sessions, networking, venue, food, app and value for the ticket price.

6 questions · about 4 minutes to complete · free on every plan

More event feedback templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
The evening the conference ends.
Who it is for
Attendees, speakers and sponsors (with a role question).

How to use this template

  1. Send it within 24 hours of the event ending; response rates and recall both fall the longer you wait.
  2. Ask about the single most valuable session; averages hide the winners.
  3. Share what you learned and one change you made. People answer the next survey when the last one visibly mattered.

Questions in the conference feedback template

  1. 1. You attended as a…

    single choice · Attendee, Speaker, Sponsor or exhibitor, Staff or volunteer

  2. 2. Rate each part of the conference

    matrix · Keynotes, Breakout sessions, Networking opportunities, Venue, Food and drink, Registration and check-in, Event app or schedule

  3. 3. How would you rate the value for the ticket price?

    rating

  4. 4. Which session or speaker was the highlight?

    open text

  5. 5. Will you attend next year?

    single choice · Definitely, Probably, Not sure, Probably not

  6. 6. What should we change next year?

    open text

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.You attended as a…

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Attendee3328%
Speaker4033%
Sponsor or exhibitor3328%
Staff or volunteer1412%

2.Rate each part of the conference

120 answered
StatementPoorFairGoodVery goodExcellentDid not usen
Keynotes4%15%15%15%23%28%120
Breakout sessions5%8%10%20%28%29%120
Networking opportunities10%9%12%22%15%33%120
Venue8%7%15%19%19%33%120
Food and drink8%8%20%18%24%23%120
Registration and check-in8%13%13%16%21%30%120
Event app or schedule5%8%12%22%22%33%120

3.How would you rate the value for the ticket price?

120 answered
Average 3.9
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
187%
21311%
31714%
42521%
55748%

4.Will you attend next year?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Definitely2622%
Probably3731%
Not sure3933%
Probably not1815%

How to read these questions

  • single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
  • rating: Report the mean and the top-two-box share (the two highest points). Top-two-box is easier to explain and less sensitive to a few extreme answers.

Frequently asked questions

How soon after an event should I send a feedback survey?

Within 24 hours, ideally the same evening. Response rates drop noticeably after the first few days.

How long does the conference feedback survey take to complete?

About 4 minutes: 6 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.