Skip to content
SurveyHood
SaaS & technology

Developer experience survey template

Docs, SDKs, authentication, error messages, support and time to first successful call for API products.

4 questions · about 3 minutes to complete · free on every plan

More by industry templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
Two weeks after the first API key is created.
Who it is for
Developers integrating your API.

How to use this template

  1. Trigger onboarding surveys at day 7 and day 30.
  2. Ask the 'very disappointed' question quarterly to track product-market fit.
  3. Read open-text answers from the lowest scorers first; they explain the numbers.

Questions in the developer experience survey template

  1. 1. How long did it take to make your first successful API call?

    single choice · Under 15 minutes, Under an hour, A few hours, A day or more, Still trying

  2. 2. Rate each

    matrix · Documentation, Code examples, Authentication setup, Error messages, SDKs or libraries, Developer support

  3. 3. What was the most frustrating part?

    open text

  4. 4. How likely are you to recommend the API to another developer?

    nps

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.How long did it take to make your first successful API call?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Under 15 minutes119%
Under an hour3529%
A few hours3529%
A day or more3126%
Still trying87%

2.Rate each

120 answered
StatementPoorFairGoodVery goodExcellentn
Documentation11%13%13%27%36%120
Code examples4%11%17%29%39%120
Authentication setup13%13%13%23%38%120
Error messages5%12%23%27%34%120
SDKs or libraries10%18%16%20%36%120
Developer support8%16%21%21%34%120

3.How likely are you to recommend the API to another developer?

120 answered
Average 6.5NPS -1736 promoters · 28 passives · 56 detractors
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
022%
133%
254%
31210%
476%
51513%
61210%
71714%
8119%
91714%
101916%

How to read these questions

  • single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
  • nps: NPS = % promoters (9–10) − % detractors (0–6). Check the margin of error before calling a change between two periods.

Frequently asked questions

What surveys should a SaaS company run?

Onboarding (day 7/30), product-market fit (quarterly), NPS (twice a year), support CSAT (per ticket) and cancellation.

How long does the developer experience survey take to complete?

About 3 minutes: 4 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.