Alumni survey template
Employment and study outcomes, skills used, programme preparation and willingness to mentor, speak or give.
7 questions · about 4 minutes to complete · free on every plan
Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.
- When to use it
- One and five years after graduation.
- Who it is for
- Graduates.
How to use this template
- Send it one and five years after graduation.
- Ask about skills they use, not satisfaction with modules they barely remember.
- Share what you learned and one change you made. People answer the next survey when the last one visibly mattered.
Questions in the alumni survey template
1. Which year did you graduate?
single choice · This year, 1–2 years ago, 3–5 years ago, 6–10 years ago, More than 10 years ago
2. What are you doing now?
single choice · Working full-time, Working part-time, Further study, Self-employed, Looking for work, Other
3. How related is your work or study to your programme?
single choice · Closely related, Somewhat related, Not related
4. How well did the programme prepare you for what you do now?
rating
5. Which skills from the programme do you use most?
multi choice · Writing, Analysis and data, Presenting, Research, Technical skills, Teamwork, Leadership, Other
6. Would you be willing to…
multi choice · Mentor a current student, Speak at an event, Offer a work placement, Donate, Join the alumni network, None of these
7. What should the programme add or change?
open text
What the results look like
IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.
1.Which year did you graduate?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| This year | 17 | 14% |
| 1–2 years ago | 37 | 31% |
| 3–5 years ago | 33 | 28% |
| 6–10 years ago | 20 | 17% |
| More than 10 years ago | 13 | 11% |
2.What are you doing now?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Working full-time | 17 | 14% |
| Working part-time | 19 | 16% |
| Further study | 20 | 17% |
| Self-employed | 24 | 20% |
| Looking for work | 12 | 10% |
| Other | 28 | 23% |
3.How related is your work or study to your programme?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Closely related | 31 | 26% |
| Somewhat related | 27 | 23% |
| Not related | 62 | 52% |
4.How well did the programme prepare you for what you do now?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 4% |
| 2 | 12 | 10% |
| 3 | 24 | 20% |
| 4 | 35 | 29% |
| 5 | 44 | 37% |
How to read these questions
- single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
- rating: Report the mean and the top-two-box share (the two highest points). Top-two-box is easier to explain and less sensitive to a few extreme answers.
Frequently asked questions
What is an alumni survey for?
Employment and further-study outcomes, how well the programme prepared graduates, and willingness to mentor, speak or give, which feeds accreditation and fundraising.
How long does the alumni survey take to complete?
About 4 minutes: 7 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.
Is this template free to use?
Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.
Related templates
- Course evaluationEnd-of-term evaluation of content, workload, assessment, instructor and what students would tell next year's class.
- Mid-course check-inFour questions at the midpoint so there is still time to adjust pace, clarity and support.
- Student satisfaction surveyTeaching, support, facilities, belonging and overall experience across a school or university, anonymous by default.
- School climate survey (students)Safety, respect, relationships with teachers and peers, and whether students feel they can get help, in age-appropriate language.