Skip to content
SurveyHood
Remote & hybrid work

Remote and hybrid work survey template

Communication, meeting load, collaboration, workspace and the ability to switch off for distributed teams.

4 questions · about 3 minutes to complete · free on every plan

More employee feedback templates

Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.

When to use it
Quarterly, or when changing the office policy.
Who it is for
Employees who work remotely at least part of the week.

How to use this template

  1. Ask about collaboration and about isolation separately.
  2. Include one question on equipment and workspace; it is the cheapest fix.
  3. Share what you learned and one change you made. People answer the next survey when the last one visibly mattered.

Questions in the remote and hybrid work survey template

  1. 1. How many days a week do you usually work from home?

    single choice · 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

  2. 2. Please rate your agreement:

    matrix · I can get hold of the people I need, I have the information I need to do my work, The number of meetings is reasonable, My home workspace is comfortable and safe, I can switch off at the end of the day, I feel connected to my team

  3. 3. What arrangement would you prefer?

    single choice · Fully remote, Mostly remote, Half and half, Mostly in office, Fully in office

  4. 4. What one change would make remote or hybrid work better?

    open text

What the results look like

IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.

1.How many days a week do you usually work from home?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
03832%
12319%
298%
31916%
42521%
565%

2.Please rate your agreement:

120 answered
StatementStrongly disagreeDisagreeNeutralAgreeStrongly agreen
I can get hold of the people I need6%10%18%30%36%120
I have the information I need to do my work9%12%13%34%32%120
The number of meetings is reasonable7%12%23%28%30%120
My home workspace is comfortable and safe3%8%24%28%37%120
I can switch off at the end of the day9%10%18%28%35%120
I feel connected to my team8%16%13%22%41%120

3.What arrangement would you prefer?

120 answered
Answer distribution
AnswerCountPercent
Fully remote1714%
Mostly remote2017%
Half and half1613%
Mostly in office2420%
Fully in office4336%

How to read these questions

  • single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
  • matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.

Frequently asked questions

What should a remote work survey measure?

Communication clarity, meeting load, access to people and information, workspace setup, and the ability to disconnect at the end of the day.

How long does the remote and hybrid work survey take to complete?

About 3 minutes: 4 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.

Is this template free to use?

Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.