Candidate experience survey template
Feedback from applicants and interviewees, hired or not, on communication, interviews, speed and fairness.
5 questions · about 2 minutes to complete · free on every plan
Free account required. The template is copied into your workspace; edit anything before publishing.
- When to use it
- After a decision is communicated.
- Who it is for
- Candidates who completed at least one interview.
How to use this template
- Send it to rejected candidates too; their view is the least biased.
- Ask about time-to-decision and communication; they drive most complaints.
- Share what you learned and one change you made. People answer the next survey when the last one visibly mattered.
Questions in the candidate experience survey template
1. What was the outcome of your application?
single choice · I received an offer, I was not selected, I withdrew, Still in process
2. Please rate your agreement:
matrix · The job description was accurate, I was kept informed throughout, The interviewers were prepared and respectful, The process moved at a reasonable pace, I was treated fairly
3. How would you rate the overall experience?
rating
4. Would you apply to us again?
single choice · Yes, Maybe, No
5. What would have improved the process?
open text
What the results look like
IllustrativeSynthetic sample of 120 responses generated for this preview, not real survey data. Your results page shows the same charts for your own responses.
1.What was the outcome of your application?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| I received an offer | 38 | 32% |
| I was not selected | 11 | 9% |
| I withdrew | 44 | 37% |
| Still in process | 27 | 23% |
2.Please rate your agreement:
120 answered| Statement | Strongly disagree | Disagree | Neutral | Agree | Strongly agree | n |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The job description was accurate | 11% | 9% | 13% | 30% | 37% | 120 |
| I was kept informed throughout | 4% | 15% | 24% | 25% | 32% | 120 |
| The interviewers were prepared and respectful | 7% | 9% | 18% | 24% | 42% | 120 |
| The process moved at a reasonable pace | 6% | 8% | 23% | 28% | 36% | 120 |
| I was treated fairly | 5% | 16% | 19% | 26% | 34% | 120 |
3.How would you rate the overall experience?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 8% |
| 2 | 10 | 8% |
| 3 | 18 | 15% |
| 4 | 29 | 24% |
| 5 | 53 | 44% |
4.Would you apply to us again?
120 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 41 | 34% |
| Maybe | 39 | 33% |
| No | 40 | 33% |
How to read these questions
- single choice: Read the share choosing each option, then cross-tab by a segment question to see who differs.
- matrix: Compare rows on the same column (for example, % agree) to find the weakest statement, then look at who rates it lowest.
- rating: Report the mean and the top-two-box share (the two highest points). Top-two-box is easier to explain and less sensitive to a few extreme answers.
Frequently asked questions
Will rejected candidates answer a survey?
Yes, at roughly half the rate of successful ones, and their answers are the most useful for fixing the process. Keep it anonymous and under two minutes.
How long does the candidate experience survey take to complete?
About 2 minutes: 5 questions, most of them single-tap. Every question can be edited, removed or reordered in the builder before you publish.
Is this template free to use?
Yes. Every template is included on the Free plan. Sign up, click Use this template, and it is copied into your workspace where you can edit it, add your logo and share it by link, email or embed.
Related templates
- Interview scorecardA structured scorecard interviewers complete after each interview, so hiring decisions compare like with like.
- Employee engagement pulseA short, anonymous monthly pulse on clarity, support, energy and intent to stay. Built to be repeated and compared.
- Annual employee engagement surveyThe full picture once a year: role clarity, manager, growth, recognition, workload, culture and intent to stay, with an eNPS.
- New hire first-week check-inFive questions at the end of week one: equipment, access, welcome, clarity and what is still confusing.