Sample results dashboard
Everything below is computed in your browser from a synthetic dataset by the same code that powers real surveys. Try the filters and the cross-tab.
DemoCoffee habits — US adultsIllustrative data · 412 synthetic responses
412 responses shown
- Completes
- 412
- NPS
- +21
- Median time
- 2m 54s
- Open answers
- 241
Where responses came from
- SurveyHood panel300
- Own email list112
Sources and countries are always labelled; nothing is blended silently.
1.How often do you drink coffee?
412 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Every day | 234 | 57% |
| A few times a week | 91 | 22% |
| A few times a month | 46 | 11% |
| Rarely or never | 41 | 10% |
2.Where do you usually get it?
412 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Made at home | 290 | 70% |
| A coffee chain | 166 | 40% |
| An independent café | 136 | 33% |
| At work | 125 | 30% |
| Drive-through | 113 | 27% |
3.How satisfied are you with the coffee you usually drink?
412 answeredAverage 3.9
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 10 | 2% |
| 3 | 123 | 30% |
| 4 | 170 | 41% |
| 5 | 109 | 26% |
4.How likely are you to recommend your usual coffee place to a friend?
412 answeredAverage 8NPS 21150 promoters · 200 passives · 62 detractors
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 2 | 0% |
| 4 | 3 | 1% |
| 5 | 17 | 4% |
| 6 | 40 | 10% |
| 7 | 82 | 20% |
| 8 | 118 | 29% |
| 9 | 81 | 20% |
| 10 | 69 | 17% |
5.Which age group are you in?
412 answered| Answer | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | 59 | 14% |
| 25–34 | 108 | 26% |
| 35–44 | 107 | 26% |
| 45–54 | 92 | 22% |
| 55+ | 46 | 11% |
6.What would make your coffee routine better?
241 answered- Fewer out-of-stock moments for my usual beans.
- Reusable cup discounts that are easy to use.
- A loyalty card that actually works in the app.
- Nothing, I am happy with my routine.
- A subscription for beans delivered monthly.
- Price. It has crept up a lot this year.
- Cheaper oat milk, honestly.
- A quieter place to sit for ten minutes.
- A quieter place to sit for ten minutes.
- Price. It has crept up a lot this year.
- Better filter coffee, not just espresso drinks.
- Fewer out-of-stock moments for my usual beans.
- Staff who remember regulars.
- A subscription for beans delivered monthly.
- Staff who remember regulars.
- Shorter queues in the morning.
- A subscription for beans delivered monthly.
- Fewer out-of-stock moments for my usual beans.
- Fewer out-of-stock moments for my usual beans.
- A subscription for beans delivered monthly.
- Cheaper oat milk, honestly.
- A loyalty card that actually works in the app.
- Smaller sizes — the small is still huge.
- A loyalty card that actually works in the app.
- Better filter coffee, not just espresso drinks.
Cross-tab
| How often do you drink coffee? ↓ / Which age group are you in? → | 18–24 n=59 | 25–34 n=108 | 35–44 n=107 | 45–54 n=92 | 55+ n=46 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Every day | 15%n=36 | 26%n=60 | 24%n=57 | 20%n=47 | 15%n=34 | 234 |
| A few times a week | 12%n=11 | 25%n=23 | 22%n=20 | 33%n=30 | 8%n=7 | 91 |
| A few times a month | 13%n=6 | 33%n=15 | 37%n=17 | 13%n=6 | 4%n=2 | 46 |
| Rarely or never | 15%n=6 | 24%n=10 | 32%n=13 | 22%n=9 | 7%n=3 | 41 |
| Base | 59 | 108 | 107 | 92 | 46 | 412 |
Chi-square 17.6, df 12, p 0.129 — not statistically significant.
Open-text themes
- beans 33
- drinks 25
- better 24
- espresso 24
- local 24
- actually 19
- app 19
- card 19
- fewer 19
- loyalty 19
- moments 19
- stock 19
- “Fewer out-of-stock moments for my usual beans.”
- “Mobile ordering that is ready when I arrive.”
- “A quieter place to sit for ten minutes.”
- “Price. It has crept up a lot this year.”
- “Mobile ordering that is ready when I arrive.”
- “Faster drive-through at my local.”
On a real survey, AI sentiment and theme tagging run on every open answer (Business plan and above).
This is what your results page looks like the moment answers arrive.